On Foreign Service

Download this image

More from this collection

Related by Where

Research Help!

Where: Unknown

Try to find the spot where the photographer was standing.

When: Unknown

Try to find the date or year when this image was made.
The "Villa de la Penne" on the corner of the Via Liguria was the seat of the Irish Delegation in 1921. The Irish State had still to emerge but representations with (hopefully) friendly and influential governments would have been an important element of the campaign. What can we find out about the Villa and where was it?

Photographers: A Vasari e Figlio

Collection: Irish Personalities Photographic Collection

Date: 1921

NLI Ref: NPA DOCB13

You can also view this image, and many thousands of others, on the NLI’s catalogue at catalogue.nli.ie

Info:

Owner: National Library of Ireland on The Commons
Source: Flickr Commons
Views: 4554
irishpersonalitiesphotographiccollection nationallibraryofireland personalities ireland villadelapenne vialiguria irishdelegation departmentofexternalaffairs departmentofforeignaffairs irishwarofindependence

Add Tags
  • profile

    BeachcomberAustralia

    • 19/Jul/2021 07:05:23

    "Vasari, Roma" bottom right ?? en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Studio_fotografico_Vasari Guessing Rome ...

  • profile

    BeachcomberAustralia

    • 19/Jul/2021 07:25:01

    I see the catalogue already knows that. But the catalogue does not know that 29 November 1921 was a Tuesday. Can't find it on streetview - anybody?

  • profile

    Niall McAuley

    • 19/Jul/2021 07:58:40

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/beachcomberaustralia] I don't see it on Streetview. It is a bit like this house, with the small barred basement windows, but not the same one.

  • profile

    BeachcomberAustralia

    • 19/Jul/2021 08:17:37

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/gnmcauley] Yes, the lie of the land is not right there. How about here - goo.gl/maps/jGKxChwjBjVUkYJHA . Perhaps the Villa de la Penne was redeveloped and that curved garden in front was incorporated into the Grand Hotel Palace in the 1920s ??

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 19/Jul/2021 08:44:04

    There's a mention here that George Gavan Duffy "had his headquarters in the Via Veneto, Rome, as the ‘envoy extraordinary of the delegation of the Irish Republic’", which would match [https://www.flickr.com/photos/beachcomberaustralia]'s suggestion.

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 19/Jul/2021 08:51:17

    There's also a reference here (p225 of the pdf) to "Enclosing typescript copy contracts between the Marchese Enrico de la Penne and co-heirs, and Gavan Duffy, setting down the conditions for rental of 70 Via Veneto, house and furniture, for the coming two years."

  • profile

    John Spooner

    • 19/Jul/2021 08:52:05

    My Italian may be rusty, but "Villa de la Penne" sounds wrong to me. I assumed that penne is the plural of penna (feather, pen, like french plume>). But 'la' is singular, so la penne must be something else, except it isn't in any of my Italian dictionaries. I reckon it should be delle Penne or de la Penna , or most likely my Italian is rustier than I thought. Edit: but the existence of Enrico de la Penne makes the above irrelevant. I assume he or his forbears came from Penne in Abruzzo.

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 19/Jul/2021 08:58:57

    Forgot to add, the address of the Grand Hotel Palace is Via Veneto 70, confirming https://www.flickr.com/photos/beachcomberaustralia's suggestion.

  • profile

    suckindeesel

    • 19/Jul/2021 08:59:48

    US recognition came in 1924 history.state.gov/countries/ireland

  • profile

    BeachcomberAustralia

    • 19/Jul/2021 09:09:26

    Flickr a volte è fantastico! In 2009 via https://www.flickr.com/photos/raoulpop/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/raoulpop/37447910874/

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 19/Jul/2021 09:53:25

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/beachcomberaustralia Assolutamente favoloso!

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 19/Jul/2021 09:54:46

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/scorbet Well done.

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 19/Jul/2021 09:55:34

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/johnspooner Bravo Giovanni

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 19/Jul/2021 09:58:08

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/scorbet We came across Seoirse Gabhán Ó Dubhthaigh before. https://www.flickr.com/photos/nlireland/28455606301

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 19/Jul/2021 10:10:44

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/nlireland] That photo was taken in December 1921 when he had been replaced in Rome by Count P.J. O'Byrne. However, there was a an interim period, where the consulate was being more or less run by Mairéad Gavan Duffy.

  • profile

    suckindeesel

    • 19/Jul/2021 11:36:21

    George Gavan Duffy, along with Barton, Collins, Griffith Duggan and Childers, also took part in the negotiations with Lloyd George in London. De Valera, of course, was absent.

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 19/Jul/2021 14:07:02

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/johnspooner] Turns out the family is from La Penne in what's now France. (At least assuming this is Enrico's father.)

  • profile

    Bernard Healy

    • 19/Jul/2021 19:11:03

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/ I think you’re right. Enrico seems to have been his second son & was an Italian diplomat. Perhaps his service abroad made him able to lease out his Roman residence.

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 19/Jul/2021 21:05:04

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/bernardhealy That’s what I thought, but something seems off about the dates. Enrico de la Penne is already acting as the Italian vice-consul in Hamburg in 1881, but his (older?) brother Renzo seems to have only been born in the mid 1870s, and I think the parents were only married in 1870. But I’m not 100% certain of anything as I keep getting everything mixed up with Luigi Jr and the boat named after him. (And sometimes even the pasta…) Plus my method of “reading” Italian basically consists of pretending it’s French!

  • profile

    Bernard Healy

    • 19/Jul/2021 21:46:30

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/ I can find very few details, but there seems to be a Count Enrico & a Marchese Enrico knocking around. The Marchese is present on lists of diplomats in the late 1910s. My guess is that the count is an older relative.

  • profile

    BeachcomberAustralia

    • 19/Jul/2021 22:04:01

    There are a couple of intriguing interior photos in the catalogue. Of 'The Study' - catalogue.nli.ie/Record/vtls000721726/HierarchyTree And the 'Boudoir" (immovable @ [https://www.flickr.com/photos/johnspooner/]) - catalogue.nli.ie/Record/vtls000721716/HierarchyTree , which includes a calendar on the table. I think it says "28"th of something, which might tie in with the 29 November date on this photo. The furnishings look older than 1921, like the outside, but there are electric lamps and wires in evidence. I wonder if the building was demolished soon after the two year lease, in 1923? The new hotel was "Designed by legendary architect Marcello Piacentini in 1927" according to - www.millenniumhotels.com/en/rome/grand-hotel-palace-rome/...

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 20/Jul/2021 06:13:42

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/bernardhealy It was a Graf in Hamburg in 1881, but I wasn't entirely sure if they meant he was an Earl/Count, or whether someone had abbreviated Markgraf incorrectly. I also don't know much about how Italian nobility and titles work. I do know that some titles didn't "belong" to a single person but were given to all the males members of the family, which makes things even more complicated! I am pretty certain that it is the right family though.