Main Street, Wexford.

Download this image

More from this collection

Related by When

Related by Where

Research Help!

Where: Wexford, Ireland

Try to find the spot where the photographer was standing.

When: Unknown

Try to find the date or year when this image was made.
This fine shot of Main Street in Wexford is well worth an airing!

Photographer: Robert French

Collection: The Lawrence Photograph Collection

Date: Circa 1865 - 1914

NLI Ref: L_ROY_04771

You can also view this image, and many thousands of others, on the NLI’s catalogue at catalogue.nli.ie

Info:

Owner: National Library of Ireland on The Commons
Source: Flickr Commons
Views: 37188
wexford mainstreet ireland men loitering robertfrench williamlawrence lawrencecollection lawrencephotographicstudio glassnegative nationallibraryofireland lawrencephotographcollection

Add Tags
  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 30/Jan/2015 09:16:33

    Streetview isn't able to show it properly, as it's a pedestrian street now, but this is the closest. (From further down the street, and facing in the other direction.)

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 30/Jan/2015 09:19:41

    here it is from the competition: catalogue.nli.ie/Record/vtls000559408

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 30/Jan/2015 09:22:40

    Here's a guide to Wexford from 1885.

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 30/Jan/2015 10:42:08

    I think the shop at the [r/i/g/h/t] left ("Agent for Pullar's Dye Works Perth") is Myles Doyle's, shown in the 1885 guide as 9-11 Main St. N. (Which also agrees with Leverett & Frye being at no. 20) If so, then the picture has to be after about 1900, as that's when no. 13, next door got a shopfront.

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 30/Jan/2015 10:55:47

    While I know Main Street in Wexford I am not quite sure where this is, does anybody have an OSI link? Where's Niall when you need him???

  • profile

    DannyM8

    • 30/Jan/2015 11:13:42

    There is a Nicholas Byrne a Draper in the 1911 Census - could that be him at the door?

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 30/Jan/2015 12:00:33

    It's about here, looking north: maps.osi.ie/publicviewer/#V1,704805,621908,7,9 Here's the church you can see in the Eason photo: www.google.ie/maps/@52.33901,-6.46216,3a,75y,335.64h,105....

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 30/Jan/2015 14:55:43

    John J. Kehoe, whose warehouse we can see, is listed in both the 1901 and 1911 census.

  • profile

    dorameulman

    • 30/Jan/2015 15:11:04

    Love this.

  • profile

    Gerard Knight

    • 30/Jan/2015 16:02:29

    Great image

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 30/Jan/2015 17:08:42

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected] Thanks Lemur, now I can orient myself on the street!

  • profile

    Joseph Burke

    • 30/Jan/2015 17:53:36

    Wow! Outstanding!

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 31/Jan/2015 08:45:18

    Curious. There's no Harris the butcher in the whole of wexford in either 1901 or 1911. Sharon's 1885 guide lists a Harris & Conway, provisions of north Main st. though. That must be them.

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 31/Jan/2015 09:31:59

    I think the house with the Gilbey sign is probably Dora Cardiff, dressmaker. Cardiff is house 8 and Byrne is house 11, which would match the picture to the census. There don't seem to be returns from houses 9 and 10.

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 31/Jan/2015 09:51:14

    House 7 is Heatley's pharmacy, which matches the Eason picture. (At least, I think it says Heatley Medical something or other).

  • profile

    omandirali

    • 01/Feb/2015 06:43:34

    Sa

  • profile

    oaktree_brian_1976

    • 01/Feb/2015 15:13:49

    nice shot

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 01/Feb/2015 16:29:59

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]] I had the Gilbey sign at 22, outside Leverett &Frye at no. 20 (according to the 1885 guide). Harris and Byrne would be 18 and 16 respectively. Myles Doyle is then the first on the left (9-11) followed by Kehoe's at 13. I think the census house numbers are incorrect - as according to this 1913 telephone directory Harpur the Ironmonger is at 23 North Main St, whereas in 1901 he's at no. 12, and in 1911 no. 20. So either he lived separate to his business, and moved between 1901 and 1911, he moved 3 times between 1901 and 1913, or something's up with the numbering.

  • profile

    silverio10

    • 01/Feb/2015 19:23:50

    Una antigua y muy bella imagen . Greetings from Valencia Spain .

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 01/Feb/2015 21:15:56

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/graullers Gracias Silverio!

  • profile

    derangedlemur

    • 02/Feb/2015 07:26:17

    www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/ - the census numbers aren't the address on the street. They just pick a point (usually a junction) and start counting from there. The address could well be 22 main street and still be house 8 in the census. I don't know that they're even consistent between censuses.