Mr. Austin's servants

Download this image

More from this collection

Related by When

Related by Where

Support Pastpin!

Where: Larkfield House, Ferrybank, Co. Kilkenny, Ireland

Try to find the spot where the photographer was standing.

When: Unknown

Try to find the date or year when this image was made.
Tuesday's child is meek and mild as a good servant should be and "Mr. Austin" (whoever he was) had a group of handsome servants to cater for his household. We wondered who he could have been, and where his household was photographed?

As usual the community has offered some very strong information on both subject and location.

Beachcomberaustralia highlighted that we have some other photos associated with a "Mr. Austin" including one of his house. And, sharon.corbet, O Mac and guliolopez reminded us that we have seen this house before - Larkfield in Ferrybank on the Kilkenny/Waterford border - and that it was then associated to Mr. Duffin an architect engineer.

While we thought perhaps there had been some confusion, and yorkshire.images offered a considered theory that we had a transcription issue in the catalogue, ofarrl was able to find an 1885 record of a "Major Austin" hosting an auction of contents at Larkfield House. So it seems possible that those pictured were indeed members of the Austin household - though perhaps a later generation of Austins....


Photographer: A. H. Poole

Collection: Poole Photographic Studio, Waterford

Date: c.1901 - 1954 (though likely a copy of a 19th C image)

NLI Ref: POOLEWP 0141

You can also view this image, and many thousands of others, on the NLI’s catalogue at catalogue.nli.ie

Info:

Owner: National Library of Ireland on The Commons
Source: Flickr Commons
Views: 14726
ahpoole arthurhenripoole glassnegative nationallibraryofireland larkfield ferrybank duffin fivegotolarkfield mrduffin mraustin servants upstairsdownstairs williamduffin larkfieldhouse majoraustin poolephotographiccollection

Add Tags
  • profile

    BeachcomberAustralia

    • 08/Dec/2015 08:32:16

    Back row in pale dress - S C A R Y !!

  • profile
  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 08/Dec/2015 09:10:05

    There was previous discussion of Mr. Austin's House, as it appears to be also Mr. Duffin's House: www.flickr.com/photos/nlireland/19432755216 There was no identification made of Mr. Austin, including no sign of dog licenses...

  • profile

    O Mac

    • 08/Dec/2015 09:22:19

    Oh No...not Mr Austin again ?? I must try putting "Wind Up Merchant" in the "occupation" field of a census search.

  • profile

    philipgmayer

    • 08/Dec/2015 11:43:05

    They don't look very happy, and they've scrubbed the soot off the chimney sweep's little assistant.

  • profile

    guliolopez

    • 08/Dec/2015 14:54:58

    Something tells me this is pretty early in the "1901 to 1954" range.

  • profile

    guliolopez

    • 08/Dec/2015 15:36:52

    So, I am struggling to find our Mr. Austin anywhere near Larkfield or Ferrybank. As [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]] and the indomitable [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]] did previously. I had forgotten about it, but we saw pretty much the same result in the earlier Enid Blyton adventure "Five go to Larkfield House". At the time, [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]] could only find people called Snow. And I'm seeing the same ("The Snows of Larkfield"). I can't find anyone called Austin. I'm starting to side with [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]], that Mr. Austin may have been an international man of mystery - who left no trace.

  • profile

    yorkshire.images

    • 08/Dec/2015 17:04:03

    The notes say the "description is derived from the original Index Books created at the A. H. Poole Studio" and I'm wondering if Mr. Austin is actually Mr. Duffin who has been mistranscribed. The capital "D" could easily be mistaken for a round capital "A" and the first "f" could look like a long "s" ... do you have the original Index Books ?

  • profile

    O Mac

    • 08/Dec/2015 19:25:55

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]] I think that you may well be right........In the previous "Mr Duffin's" house picture Duffin was misspelt Duffie ....................... and as Carol said.... someone so well to do with so many servants would have left a trace... Seems Austin didnt.

  • profile

    BeachcomberAustralia

    • 08/Dec/2015 20:36:15

    I wonder if Mr Austin drove a Duffin Cambridge ?

  • profile

    O Mac

    • 08/Dec/2015 22:39:42

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/beachcomberaustralia] No.. Duffin Powers did.

  • profile

    ofarrl

    • 09/Dec/2015 00:00:46

    Mr Austin or more properly Major Austin is correct I believe. The Waterford News of July 24, 1885 has a notice of an auction at Larkfield, Ferrybank . "William Smith & Son have received instructions from Major Austin, who is going to reside in England, to sell by auction, on Tuesday, July 28th, 1885, at Larkfield, about one mile from Waterford Bridge, the following valuable property:-" The property to be sold included a handsome dog cart with lamps, a splendid reversible wagonette and cover for one or a pair of horses and all sorts of household furniture, curtains, glassware and tableware.

  • profile

    Melinda Young Stuart

    • 09/Dec/2015 00:55:34

    One of them is truly cute/saucy and the others look appropriately downtrodden and miserable. Not a life anyone would choose, if they had options.

  • profile

    Niall McAuley

    • 09/Dec/2015 06:16:35

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]] Good find! It sounds as though he is selling the contents, rather than the house, so perhaps Duffin was renting the house from him long term. That would explain why the house is labelled as Austin's, but not the servants, who are presumably working for Duffin...

  • profile

    Niall McAuley

    • 09/Dec/2015 06:41:17

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]] on the other thread found this entry for Duffin in the census, showing two servants in the house on census night. There are also housekeepers and labourers living in nearby houses, like the Goggins and Nolan households.

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 09/Dec/2015 15:14:26

    Brilliant! Thanks very much [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]]. We'll update the description again - to retract our retraction :)

  • profile

    ofarrl

    • 09/Dec/2015 17:18:15

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/gnmcauley/] Could very well be Niall although I think Major Austin may have been only a tenant himself in the house. Larkfield House was advertised for let in 1877 by Captain P.P. Brennan of Belmont who passed away in 1878. The only Major Austin with a connection to Waterford that I have found so far is Fort Major Thomas Austin who had been in command of Duncannon Fort and who had along with his son written articles on the geology of Waterford. The Major passed away in 1881 though, perhaps the auction at Larkfield was on the instruction of his son. Some more digging to be done.

  • profile

    O Mac

    • 09/Dec/2015 18:43:57

    If Mr/Major Austin left to reside in England in 1885 --or died in 1881-- that puts this picture at least 16 years before the Pool Whole Plate date range starts? It is understandable that the house could be refered to as Austin's, if he had owned it and had been renting it to Duffin, as was suggested, but the same couldn't be said for the baby, servants and dog's as seen in these other "Austin" photographs. The other puzzle is that there are two photographs of the same house that were taken on the same day. One is called Duffin's house and the other Austin's house. A woman is seen holding a baby in the Duffin house picture that is dressed very similiar to the "Mr Austin's baby"? Maybe [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]] is right all along and it is a transcription error? THIS picture of a Mr Duffin doesn't help at all. [https://www.flickr.com/photos/nlireland] William Duffin was a civil engineer and Waterford County Surveyor and not an architect.

  • profile

    BeachcomberAustralia

    • 09/Dec/2015 20:53:42

    I wonder what each of these servants did? Perhaps the scruffy fellow on the right was the gardener, with his unpolished shoes and hand-me-down clothes (from Mr Austin/Duffin?). And the others ... ?

  • profile

    Niall McAuley

    • 09/Dec/2015 21:54:05

    I don't think it can be a transcription error - what are the odds of an error giving the same name which Paul found in a local paper associated with the same house? There is more to it.

  • profile

    Niall McAuley

    • 09/Dec/2015 21:58:43

    Servants - Gardener/labourer is one. You need a housekeeper and a cook, who would be older. The woman with the child could be a nanny/nurse. The younger girls would be maids to do the cleaning. And of course no household is complete without an axe murderer.

  • profile

    Niall McAuley

    • 09/Dec/2015 22:15:13

    A thought: Austin is also a first name.

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 10/Dec/2015 00:46:14

    Thanks [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]]. RE:

    William Duffin was a civil engineer ... and not an architect
    We bow to your superior memory on these matters - Duly corrected/updated :)

  • profile

    ofarrl

    • 10/Dec/2015 01:06:23

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/nlireland/] Is it possible this photo predates 1901? I know Poole was in business in Waterford in the mid 1880's. We know both Duffin & Austin are associated with the house, perhaps the photos were taken around the time William Duffin took up residence there and maybe there was some sort of interaction between both parties.

  • profile

    yorkshire.images

    • 10/Dec/2015 02:03:53

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]] "We know both Duffin & Austin are associated with the house, perhaps the photos were taken around the time William Duffin took up residence there and maybe there was some sort of interaction between both parties." For sure there was ... Duffin was a civil engineer and County Surveyor and Austin (or his father anyway) was a renowned geologist ... so they would most likely (almost certainly) have worked together at some time ...

  • profile

    sharon.corbet

    • 10/Dec/2015 17:23:10

    The Major Austin is possibly Alfred Godwin-Austen (who is somehow related to Fort Major Austin - I think nephew). There's a Robert A.H. Austen apparently in the UK 1891 census, recorded as being born in Larkfield, Kilkenny in 1885/6, but now living in Frensham in Surrey. Meanwhile, Alfred Godwin-Austen was born in Frensham in 1889, a younger son. From looking elsewhere his older brother was Robert Annesley Godwin-Austen.

  • profile

    ofarrl

    • 10/Dec/2015 18:24:43

    Very interesting [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/], I wonder if Robert A.H.'s last name is itself a transcription error? In the auction Notice the name was spelled Austin. This is a link to the auction notice, hopefully it can be seen by everyone. www.newspapers.com/clip/3789165/the_waterford_news/

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 11/Dec/2015 01:52:15

    Thanks [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]], [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]], [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]] - In honesty we had wondered if perhaps this image was a decade or so earlier than the range indicated. While the catalogue is generally fairly thorough in range estimation, the attire of the chap far right (who [https://www.flickr.com/photos/gnmcauley] delights in describing as potential axe murderer :) ) suggests an earlier date. While there is no accounting for fashion or taste, his clothing in particular would seem to hint at late 19th over early 20th century....

  • profile

    philipgmayer

    • 11/Dec/2015 03:19:02

    Surely the female in the middle of the back row - described earlier as "scary" - is the potential axe murderer? The "gardener" looks rather easy-going. I'd place this as late 19th century - just a gut feeling as I'm no expert on clothing.

  • profile

    ofarrl

    • 11/Dec/2015 17:00:52

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/nlireland/] It would make more sense I think if the photo was a decade or more older, this Lloyd's Circus photo by Poole, for instance, Spiral was very likely taken in 1885 or 86 when the circus toured Ireland. A.H. Poole was in business at 11 The Mall in 1886 and before that was operating as the Waterford Photographic Company at Rose Lane. He arrived in Waterford sometime after 1881. A clipping from August 1886 www.newspapers.com/clip/2324160//

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 11/Dec/2015 18:31:33

    Thanks [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]]. In some cases the dates we find in the Poole Collection relate to when copies were made. So it's possible a copy was made in the 20th century of an image which dated from the late 19th century. (We've seen plenty of examples where Poole made copies of other photographers images. For example the SS Dunbrody image we had in recent months. It's possible several of the "Mr Austin's {whatever}" images are of this type: www.flickr.com/photos/nlireland/21589500680/

  • profile

    ofarrl

    • 11/Dec/2015 19:45:15

    [https://www.flickr.com/photos/nlireland/] That reminds me of a question I have meant to ask before. In 1890 Poole acquired 15 years worth of negatives (1875 to 1890 approx.) from Mr. T. Winter who had a photographic business at 62 the Quay, Waterford, do you know if any of those images form part of the Poole collection? They were mostly portraits I believe, at least so far that's all I've come across.

  • profile

    National Library of Ireland on The Commons

    • 11/Dec/2015 20:36:49

    That's certainly an interesting question [https://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]]. This particular "volunteer Mary" doesn't know off-hand, but will certainly endeavour to find out. If the case, it would definitely be useful to know in the context of other Poole shot investigations....

  • profile

    ofarrl

    • 12/Dec/2015 02:07:48

    Thank you for taking the time to answer all our questions and suggestions Mary and many thanks for volunteering :-) It would be nice to know if some of Mr. Winters photos survived, there must have been quite a few after 15 years in business.

  • profile

    thelimbreaper

    • 22/Dec/2015 01:52:32

    Now that is the stance of a man with a herniated or ruptured disk. I was standing like that not long ago.